Environmental Protection

What is your e-mail address?

My e-mail address is:

Do you have a password?

Forgot your password? Click here
close

The Evolving Concept of the Discharge of Dredged and Fill Material

Jun 23, 2010

Because dredged material and other material that is defined as fill are also defined as “pollutants,” the overlap has generated controversy over whether discharges of certain dredged or fill material must be authorized by a permit under only the Clean Water Act Section 404 or under both Sections 402 and 404.